logo

2013 Holyoke Parade Lineup

Here is this year’s parade lineup, as provided by the Holyoke Parade Committee:

DIVISION A
HOLYOKE ST. PATRICK’S PARADE COMMITTEE
Division Sponsor: Holyoke Mall

  • Town Crier Sign
  • Parade Program Books
  • Town Crier Truck – Joe Griffin (car)
  • Holyoke Police Vehicles
  • MA State Police

Sponsor: MGM Springfield
HAWTHORNE CABELLEROS

  • Holyoke Police Sign
  • Holyoke Police Cruiser
  • Holyoke Police Chief James Neiswanger
  • Holyoke Auxiliary Police Guard

Sponsor: Chartier, Ogan, Brady
HOLYOKE CALEDONIAN PIPE BAND – HOLYOKE, MA

  • Grand Marshal Sign
  • Grand Marshal – Brian Q. Corridan
  • Past Grand Marshals (car)
  • J.F.K. National Award Winner Sign
  • J.F.K. National Award Winner Doris Kearms Goodwin (car)
  • J.F.K. National Award Winner Aide – Raymond Feyre, Susan Feyre (car)
  • Past J.F.K. National Award Winners

WILLIAM DIAMOND FIFE AND DRUM

Holyoke St. Patrick’s Parade Committee Banner, Flags and Color Guard
Carried by American Legion #185 – Del Barbani (car)

Sponsor: Holyoke Mall
HOT TAMALES – BOSTON, MASS

  • Parade President – Richard Dupuis, Pat Dupuis and family(car)
  • Rohan Award Winner – Barbara LaFlamme
  • O’Connell Award Winner – Jim Leahy, Eileen Leahy and family
  • Gallivan Award Winner – Mary Jane Mathers – Easthampton
  • Past Presidents and Past Award Winners

HOLYOKE ST. PATRICK’S PARADE COMMITTEE
GRAND COLLEEN FLOAT
BRIEANNA GRESH AND HER COURT
“SHE’S QUEEN OF THE GREEN, OUR IRISH COLLEEN’

  • Holyoke Past Grand Colleens and Courts

DELUXE LIMO (2)

Sponsor: Holyoke Credit Union
MARQUIS OF GRANBY JR. FIFE AND DRUM

  • 2012 Ambassador Award Winners – Professor Christine Kinealy
  • Past Ambassador Award Winners
  • Republic of Ireland Consul General – Minister Hogan
  • Republic of Ireland Officials
  • 2013 Citizenship Award – Douglas Bowen, Peoples Bank and Marching Unit

Sponsor: Peoples Bank
AQUA STRING BANK

  • Past Citizenship Award Winners
  • Blessed Sacrament School

BLESSED SACRAMENT 100 ANNIVERSARY FLOAT

  • Mater Dolorosa School
  • St. Patrick’s Parade Committee Chaplin- Rev. William Lunney

Sponsor: Holyoke VNA
WHEREHOUSE POINT FIFE AND DRUM

  • 4th Degree Knights of Columbus Color Corps
  • Archbishop William Assembly #388 – Springfield
  • Father Doyle Assembly #2631 – Chicopee
  • Bishop Conaty Assemby #395 – Pittsfield
  • Fairview Assembly #2670 – Chicopee
  • 3rd Degree Knights of Columbus Marching Unit
  • Cmdr. Father P. O’Callahan #3386 – West Springfield

BEAVERS CLUB OF WESTERN MA FLOAT

Sponsor:
CABALLOS DE PASO – HORSES

DIVISION B
Division Sponsor: Mayor Alex Morse
CITY OF HOLYOKE

Sponsor: Bresnahan Insurance Agency
HOLYOKE HIGH SCHOOL BAND – HOLYOKE, MASS

  • Holyoke Mayor Sign
  • Holyoke Mayor – Alex Morse
  • Holyoke City Council
  • Holyoke School Committee

HOLYOKE TRUMPET FLOAT – HOLYOKE SCHOOL DEPARTMENT

  • Holyoke Fire Department Banner
  • Holyoke Fire Department Color Guard Unit
  • Holyoke Fire Chief John Pond (car)
  • Holyoke Fire Department Marching Unit
  • Holyoke Fire Antique Truck
  • William J. Dean AF-ROTC Marching Unit
  • William J. Dean Wrestling Team – Western MA Champions

GREAT HOLYOKE BRICK RACE FLOAT

  • Holyoke Community Charter School

Sponsor: WGGB
FUSION CORE

  • Volleyball Hall of Fame
  • Geriatric Authority of Holyoke Commissioners (car)
  • “Andy’s Wagon” – Residents and Employees
  • Federal Dignitaries
  • State Dignitaries
  • Holyoke State Representative Aaron Vega
  • 2013 Special Olympic International Winter Games – Speed skaters Gold medalist Keith Robert and Silver medalist Alyssa R. Neil

Sponsor:
DAN KANE SINGERS

  • Various State Representatives and Senators
  • National Association of Letter Carriers – Branch 46 (van)
  • Holyoke VNA and Hospice
  • Holyoke Community College
  • Sheriff Michael Ashe, Marching unit and Float

HAMPDEN COUNTY SHERIFF’S FLOAT

Sponsor: Mohegan Sun
BUSHWACKERS

  • County Dignitaries
  • New Leaf Marching Unit
  • Bureau for Exceptional Children – Jericho
  • Holyoke Medical Center

Sponsor: Holyoke Medical Center
LONG ISLAND SUNRISERS

  • AOH Man of the Year – Paul Mengel
  • LAOH Woman of the Year – Judy Pratt

AOH CELTIC IRISH CROSS FLOAT

AOH CELTIC IRISH DANCERS FLOAT

  • Holyoke/Chicopee Head Start Marching Unit

Sponsor:
STONY CREEK FIFE AND DRUM

DIVISION C
Division Sponsor: Dowd Insurance
Military

  • Holyoke Soldiers Home
  • 82nd Airborne Division Association Color Guard
  • Senator Michael Knapik and family

Sponsor: Senator Michael Knapik
WINDSOR REGIMENT

  • Connecticut State Police
  • American Red Cross

Sponsor: Congressman Stephen Lynch – Democratic Candidate for US Senate
NATIONAL GUARD BAND

  • Rolling Thunder Motorcycles
  • 104th Fighter Wing – Westfield

Sponsor: O’Connell Oil
HALLAMORE CLLYDESDALES

DIVISION D
Division Sponsor: Six Flags
AGAWAM

  • Division Sponsor Sign
  • Agawam 2013 Parade Marshal – Father Jack Brennan (car)
  • Agawam 2013 Citizenship Award Recipient – Emile Cote
  • Agawam St. Patrick’s Parade Committee – President John O’Brien

AGAWAM COLLEEN AND COURT FLOAT

Sponsor: Sheriff Michael Ashe
AGAWAM HIGH SCHOOL BAND, AGAWAM, MA

  • State Representative Nicholas Baldyga
  • Agawam Town Banner
  • Agawam Mayor – Richard Cohen
  • Agawam City Officials
  • Agawam Fire Chief Alan Sirois
  • Agawam Fire Department
  • Agawam Senior Citizens Shuttle (Mini-Bus)

SIX FLAGS TROLLEY AND CHARACTERS

  • Ms. Massachusetts Senior America 2013 Dianne McCoy

LL BEAN BOOTMOBILE FLOAT

Sponsor: Six Flags
ST. PETER’S DRUM CORP

  • Valet Park Marching Unit

DIVISION E
Division Sponsor: Health New England
CHICOPEE

  • Division Sponsor Sign
  • Chicopee Banner
  • Chicopee 2013 Parade Marshal – Timothy O’Shea
  • Past Parade Marshals (car)

Sponsor: WWLP
CHICOPEE COMP HIGH SCHOOL BAND – CHICOPEE, MA

  • 2013 Chicopee Parade Committee President – Judith Corridan-Danek
  • 2013 Woods Award Winner – Paul Rouillard
  • 2013 Atkinson Award Winners – The Yee Foundation – The Yee Family
  • Chicopee Parade Committee

CHICOPEE COLLEEN FLOAT

  • Chicopee Past Colleens and Award Winners (car)
  • Health New England
  • State Representative Joseph Wagner
  • Bellamy Middle School Drill Team and Cheerleaders
  • Chicopee Mayor – Michael D. Bissonnette
  • Chicopee City Council and Elected Officials
  • Chicopee Police Department – Chief Thomas G. Charette
  • Chicopee Police Department Marching Unit

Sponsor: State Representative Daniel Winslow – Republican Candidate for US Senate
CHICOPEE HIGH SCHOOL BAND & CHEERLEADERS, CHICOPEE, MA

  • Chicopee Fire Department – Chief Stephen S. Burkott
  • Chicopee Fire Department Marching Unit
  • Holyoke Catholic Alumni Marching Unit

BUDDY BRIGHT FLOAT

  • Chicopee Electric Light – Jeffery Cady, Manager (Truck)

Sponsor: E.S. Sports
FILARMONICA SANTO ANTONIO

TEDDY BEAR POOL’S SMART CAR

MOOSE LODGE TRUCK WITH MOOSE AND FLOAT

  • Moose Family Center #1849 Marching Unit
  • Moose Family Center Marching Unit

Sponsor:
EXCELSIOR DRUM AND BUGLE CORP

ELMS COLLEGE IRISH CULTURAL CENTER FLOAT

  • Elms College Irish Culture Center Marching Unit

WWLP CHANNEL 22 VAN AND MARCHING UNIT

  • Best Buddies at Chicopee Comp and Chicopee High Schools
  • Western MA Relay for Life Marching Unit

Sponsor: Big Y
AVALON STRING BAND

• Big Y Marching Unit
• Chicopee Youth Chargers and Cheerleaders Football Association
• Chicopee Braves Youth Football Association and Cheerleaders

INTERSTATE TOWING VEHICLES (3 trucks)

DIVISION F
Division Sponsor: Ahearn Funeral Home
NORTHAMPTON – SOUTHAMPTON

• Northampton Banner
• Florence VFW Post 8006 Color Guard
• 10th MA Volunteers Regiment – Florence, MA (GUNS)
• Northampton Marshal Banner
• Northampton Marshal – James Keefe
• Northampton Mayor – David Narkewicz
• Northampton City Councilors
• Northampton Police Department – (car)
• Northampton Fire Department – (Antique Fire Truck)
• Florence Savings Bank Marching Unit

Sponsor: Florence Savings Bank
NORTHAMPTON HIGH SCHOOL BLUE DEVILS MARCHING BAND

• Smokey Bear (on Truck)
• Smith Vocational High School Color Guard
• Smith Vocational HIgh School Future Farmers of America Marching Unit

SMITH VOCATIONAL HIGH SCHOOL FLOAT

• Look Park Jeep
• Veterans Council of Northampton – (van)
• US Department of Veterans Affairs/Health Care System

Sponsor: Steve Kerrigan
FRAMINGHAM HIGH SCHOOL

• Northampton St. Patrick’s Association Banner
• James Brennan Award Banner
• James Brennan Award Recipient – Sean T. Sullivan
• Joan Tobin Citizenship Award Winner – Jamie Yurgielewicz
• William F. O’Connor Shanachie Award Winner – Tyler Walsh
• St Patrick – Bill Metzger
• Northampton St. Patrick’ Association Members

NORTHAMPTON FLOAT – FERRIS O’BUELHER (MUSIC)

• Hampshire County Sheriff’s Triad Division (2 vehicles)
• Granville Police Department (car)
• Tolland Police Department (car)
• Russell Police Department (car)
• OtisPolice Department (car)
• Blandford Police Department (car)

Sponsor: Flynn Financial
WESTBROOK FIFE AND DRUM

DIVISION G
Division Sponsor: Easthampton Savings Bank
EASTHAMPTON

• Division Sponsor Sign – Easthampton Savings Bank
• Easthampton Police Color Guard:
- Allen Schadel, Rick Rogalski, Robert Puska, Dennis Scribner, Chad Alexander
• Easthampton Police Cruiser with Chief Bruce McMahon
• Easthampton Fire Department – Chief David Mottor, Captain Wayne Henneman
- Sean O’Leary, Tom Rice, John Ferraro, Michael Greaney and Kevin Benson

Sponsor: Easthampton Saving Bank
EASTHAMPTON HIGH SCHOOL

• Easthampton Parade Committee Banner
• Easthampton Parade Marshal 2013 – William M. Sullivan, Jr., Claire Sullivan and family
• 2013 Gallagher/Walker Award – Nancy Lech
• 2013 Shamrock Award Winner – Steve Zavisza
• Easthampton Past Parade Marshals and Easthampton Parade Committee (Cernak-Buick car)
• 2013 Scholarship Award Winners: Eric Belisle, Andrew Daybek, Bridget Salvetti, Hannah Weiss
• Easthampton Mayor Michael Tautznik
• Easthampton City Council Members – Joy Winnie, Chet Seklecki, Dan Hagan, Nathan Ziegler
• Greater Easthampton Distinguished young women 2013 – Rachel Connell and Court

Sponsor: Seeley Capital Management
BOSTON WINDJAMMERS

• Pearl Harbor Attack Veterans
• Past Commander Edward F. Borucki

DIVISION G (cont)
Division Sponsor’s: Ryder Funeral Home
SOUTH HADLEY

• Division Sponsor Sign – South Hadley – Ryder Funeral Home
• South Hadley Banner
• South Hadley Parade Marshal – Kevin E. Taugher
• 2013 Irish Knights Award Winner – William E. Johnson
• State Representative – John Scibak

Sponsor: Commonwealth Packaging
SOUTH HADLEY HIGH SCHOOL

SOUTH HADLEY FLOAT “WHERE HAVE ALL THE FLOWERS GONE?”

• South Hadley Police Chief – David Labrie
• South Hadley Police Marching Unit
• South Hadley Fire District #1 Fire Chief Robert Authier
• South Hadley Fire District #2 Fire Chief David Keefe
• South Hadley Firefighters Marching Unit
• Board of Selectman – John Hine, Chair

ACRO FITNESS

• Mount Holyoke College Marching Unit

LEPRACHAUN PLUNGE FLOAT

DIVISION G (cont.)
AMHERST

• UMASS Police – Chief John Horvath with Marching and Mobil Units
• HORSES
• Amherst Police Department
• Amherst Fire Department – Chief Tim Nelson
• New Marlborough Muster Team

Sponsor: United Water
BELCHERTOWN HIGH SCHOOL

DIVISION H
Division Sponsor’s: Penn National Gaming
SPRINGFIELD

• Division Sponsor Sign – Penn National Gaming
• 2013 Springfield Parade Marshal – Edward Noonan
• 2013 John & Agnes Burke Award – John Goonan
• Paul G. Caron Award – Ellie Longtin and Alesia Barbaro
• Appreciation Award – Alan and Paula Siok
• Springfield St. Patrick’s Parade Committee Banner and Marching Unit

Sponsor: Northampton Volkswagon
THE MUCHACHOS

• SABIS International Cheerleaders
• Central High School ROTC

SPRINGFIELD COLLEEN FLOAT “VOYAGE TO AMERICA”

Sponsor: John Boyle O’Reilly Club
SPRINGFIELD KILTIE BAND, SPRINGFIELD, ma

• John Boyle O’Reilly Club “Irish Person of the Year” – Gloria Fernandes (car)
• John Boyle O’Reilly Club Marching Unit and Antique Cars
• Springfield Rugby Team

JOHN BOYLE O’REILLY CLUB FLOAT “BEEHIVE HUT”

Sponsor: Penn National
CONNECTICUT HURRICANES

• Mayor Dominic J. Sarno
• Springfield City Council
• Springfield School Committee
• Springfield State Representatives and State Senator
• Police Commissioner William J. Fitchett
• Springfield Police Department Honor Guard
• Springfield Police Marching Unit – Vehicles
• Springfield Fire Commissioner – Joseph Conant
• Springfield Fire Marching Unit

Sponsor: MGM Springfield
CIRQUE DU SOLEIL
• President of MGM and Marching Unit (car)

• Springfield Lodge of Elks #61 – Irish Elk of the Year – Tom Kelly
• Springfield Lodge of Elks #61Marching Unit

SPRINGFIELD LODGE OF ELKS FLOAT

Sponsor: Congressman Richie Neal
RED KNIGHTS DRUM CORP

BAYSTATE AMBULANCE

• Baystate Health Systems Marching Unit
• Life Choice Donor Services

Sponsor: Baystate Health Systems
7th REGIMENT DRUM AND BUGLE COR

• Thomas J. O’Connor Animal Control & Adoption Center (van)
• WGGB – Channel – ABC 40/FOX 6 Marching Unit – News Truck

DIVISION I
Division Sponsor: Hard Rock
WEST SPRINGFIELD

• Division Sponsor Sign
• West Springfield Banner
• West Springfield Town Marshal – Edward Foley (car)
• West Springfield Past Marshals (car)
• Ray Destefano Citizenship Award – Jack Pinkerman (car)
• Past Citizenship Award Winners

Sponsor: Scrub Warehouse
WORCESTER BRASS BAND

• Olde Mitteneague Award – Sullivan (car)
• Olde Mitteneague Past Award Winners
• Jinx Powers Award Winner – Ann Morrison
• Jinx Powers Past Award Winners
• West Springfield Parade Committee

WEST SPRINGFIELD COLLEEN FLOAT

• West Springfield Varsity Cheerleaders

Sponsor: Hard Rock
WEST SPRINGFIELD HIGH SCHOOL MARCHING BAND

• State Senator James Welch
• State Representative Michael Finn
• West Springfield Mayor Gregory Neffinger
• West Springfield Town Council
• West Springfield School Committee

DUNKIN DONUTS FLOAT

• West Springfield Fire Chief William Flaherty
• West Springfield Fire Department Marching Unit
• Mediced Marching Unit

Sponsor: Congressman Edward Markey – Democratic Candidate for US Senate
MOODUS FIFE & DRUM CORPS. – MOODUS, CT

• West Springfield Police Chief Ron Campurchani
• West Springfield Police Department Marching Unit

BIG E FLOAT “MARDI GRAS CARNIVAL” MUSIC

DIVISION J
Division Sponsor: Firtion Adams Funeral Services
WESTFIELD

• Division Sponsor Sign
• Westfield Banner
• American Legion Post #124 Color Guard
• Westfield Parade Marshals – Jack and Denise Quinn
• Westfield Mayor – Daniel Knapik
• Westfield City Council and Westfield School Committee
• State Representative Donal Humason
• Thomas Kane Irish Man of the Year – Patrick Murphy
• Dorothy Griffin Irish Woman of the Year – Karen Casey
• Sons of Erin Marching Unit – President Jim Casey
• Sons of Erin Women’s Auxiliary Marching Unit – President Leslie Dodge

WESTFIELD COLLEEN FLOAT SONS OF ERIN “THOMAS’ FIELD OF DREAMS”

• Westfield Fire Department – Chief Mary Regan
• Westfield Fire Department Marching Unit
• Westfield Police Department – Chief John Camerota
• Westfield Police Department Marching Unit
• Westfield on Weekends – Board of Directors and Volunteers

Sponsor: Dowd Insurance
WESTFIELD HIGH SCHOOL MARCHING BAND – WESTFIELD, MA

• St. Mary’s Parish Marching Unit – Fr. Brian McGrath
• Noble Hospital Marching Unit

Sponsor: Noble Hospital
FIREHOUSE DIXIE BAND

DIVISION K
Division Sponsor: Westfield Bank
MELHA SHRINERS

L.O.S.N.A.
ainbow Girls
* Parade Marshal – Edward Geoffrion
* Melha Banner – Color Guard – Legion of Honor
* Illustrious Potentate – Edward Griffin
* Divan
* Chief Rabban- Bill Faust
* Asst. Rabban- Dave Butterfield
* Past Potentates
* Legion Van
* Trustees
* Administrators
* Aides and Ambassadors
* Directors- Float
* Directors Van- Mel Balloon on Trailer
* Past Masters
* Mini Scooters
* Shrine Club: K-9,Burns Brigade, Berkshire Shrine Club

MELHA TEMPLE MILITARY BAND – SPRINGFIELD, MA

CLOWNS FLOAT

  • Rider’s Mini- Choppers
  • Flyers- Trailer

HIGHLANDERS- BAND

  • Vintage Autos

DAZZLE BALLOON FLOAT

MELHA TEMPLE ORIENTAL BAND – SPRINGFIELD, MA

  • Mariners
  • Melha Riders
  • Hadji: Dune Buggy, Mustang, Mini-Bikes, Big Rig’s Plus, Rattlers, Model T’s Monster Trucks,
    Go Carts, Dune Buggy.
  • Jeeps
  • Trykes

MELHA TEMPLE DRUM CORPS

MELHA BUS

****************END OF PARADE***************