logo

2013 Holyoke Parade Lineup

Here is this year’s parade lineup, as provided by the Holyoke Parade Committee:

DIVISION A
HOLYOKE ST. PATRICK’S PARADE COMMITTEE
Division Sponsor: Holyoke Mall

  • Town Crier Sign
  • Parade Program Books
  • Town Crier Truck – Joe Griffin (car)
  • Holyoke Police Vehicles
  • MA State Police

Sponsor: MGM Springfield
HAWTHORNE CABELLEROS

  • Holyoke Police Sign
  • Holyoke Police Cruiser
  • Holyoke Police Chief James Neiswanger
  • Holyoke Auxiliary Police Guard

Sponsor: Chartier, Ogan, Brady
HOLYOKE CALEDONIAN PIPE BAND – HOLYOKE, MA

  • Grand Marshal Sign
  • Grand Marshal – Brian Q. Corridan
  • Past Grand Marshals (car)
  • J.F.K. National Award Winner Sign
  • J.F.K. National Award Winner Doris Kearms Goodwin (car)
  • J.F.K. National Award Winner Aide – Raymond Feyre, Susan Feyre (car)
  • Past J.F.K. National Award Winners

WILLIAM DIAMOND FIFE AND DRUM

Holyoke St. Patrick’s Parade Committee Banner, Flags and Color Guard
Carried by American Legion #185 – Del Barbani (car)

Sponsor: Holyoke Mall
HOT TAMALES – BOSTON, MASS

  • Parade President – Richard Dupuis, Pat Dupuis and family(car)
  • Rohan Award Winner – Barbara LaFlamme
  • O’Connell Award Winner – Jim Leahy, Eileen Leahy and family
  • Gallivan Award Winner – Mary Jane Mathers – Easthampton
  • Past Presidents and Past Award Winners

HOLYOKE ST. PATRICK’S PARADE COMMITTEE
GRAND COLLEEN FLOAT
BRIEANNA GRESH AND HER COURT
“SHE’S QUEEN OF THE GREEN, OUR IRISH COLLEEN’

  • Holyoke Past Grand Colleens and Courts

DELUXE LIMO (2)

Sponsor: Holyoke Credit Union
MARQUIS OF GRANBY JR. FIFE AND DRUM

  • 2012 Ambassador Award Winners – Professor Christine Kinealy
  • Past Ambassador Award Winners
  • Republic of Ireland Consul General – Minister Hogan
  • Republic of Ireland Officials
  • 2013 Citizenship Award – Douglas Bowen, Peoples Bank and Marching Unit

Sponsor: Peoples Bank
AQUA STRING BANK

  • Past Citizenship Award Winners
  • Blessed Sacrament School

BLESSED SACRAMENT 100 ANNIVERSARY FLOAT

  • Mater Dolorosa School
  • St. Patrick’s Parade Committee Chaplin- Rev. William Lunney

Sponsor: Holyoke VNA
WHEREHOUSE POINT FIFE AND DRUM

  • 4th Degree Knights of Columbus Color Corps
  • Archbishop William Assembly #388 – Springfield
  • Father Doyle Assembly #2631 – Chicopee
  • Bishop Conaty Assemby #395 – Pittsfield
  • Fairview Assembly #2670 – Chicopee
  • 3rd Degree Knights of Columbus Marching Unit
  • Cmdr. Father P. O’Callahan #3386 – West Springfield

BEAVERS CLUB OF WESTERN MA FLOAT

Sponsor:
CABALLOS DE PASO – HORSES

DIVISION B
Division Sponsor: Mayor Alex Morse
CITY OF HOLYOKE

Sponsor: Bresnahan Insurance Agency
HOLYOKE HIGH SCHOOL BAND – HOLYOKE, MASS

  • Holyoke Mayor Sign
  • Holyoke Mayor – Alex Morse
  • Holyoke City Council
  • Holyoke School Committee

HOLYOKE TRUMPET FLOAT – HOLYOKE SCHOOL DEPARTMENT

  • Holyoke Fire Department Banner
  • Holyoke Fire Department Color Guard Unit
  • Holyoke Fire Chief John Pond (car)
  • Holyoke Fire Department Marching Unit
  • Holyoke Fire Antique Truck
  • William J. Dean AF-ROTC Marching Unit
  • William J. Dean Wrestling Team – Western MA Champions

GREAT HOLYOKE BRICK RACE FLOAT

  • Holyoke Community Charter School

Sponsor: WGGB
FUSION CORE

  • Volleyball Hall of Fame
  • Geriatric Authority of Holyoke Commissioners (car)
  • “Andy’s Wagon” – Residents and Employees
  • Federal Dignitaries
  • State Dignitaries
  • Holyoke State Representative Aaron Vega
  • 2013 Special Olympic International Winter Games – Speed skaters Gold medalist Keith Robert and Silver medalist Alyssa R. Neil

Sponsor:
DAN KANE SINGERS

  • Various State Representatives and Senators
  • National Association of Letter Carriers – Branch 46 (van)
  • Holyoke VNA and Hospice
  • Holyoke Community College
  • Sheriff Michael Ashe, Marching unit and Float

HAMPDEN COUNTY SHERIFF’S FLOAT

Sponsor: Mohegan Sun
BUSHWACKERS

  • County Dignitaries
  • New Leaf Marching Unit
  • Bureau for Exceptional Children – Jericho
  • Holyoke Medical Center

Sponsor: Holyoke Medical Center
LONG ISLAND SUNRISERS

  • AOH Man of the Year – Paul Mengel
  • LAOH Woman of the Year – Judy Pratt

AOH CELTIC IRISH CROSS FLOAT

AOH CELTIC IRISH DANCERS FLOAT

  • Holyoke/Chicopee Head Start Marching Unit

Sponsor:
STONY CREEK FIFE AND DRUM

DIVISION C
Division Sponsor: Dowd Insurance
Military

  • Holyoke Soldiers Home
  • 82nd Airborne Division Association Color Guard
  • Senator Michael Knapik and family

Sponsor: Senator Michael Knapik
WINDSOR REGIMENT

  • Connecticut State Police
  • American Red Cross

Sponsor: Congressman Stephen Lynch – Democratic Candidate for US Senate
NATIONAL GUARD BAND

  • Rolling Thunder Motorcycles
  • 104th Fighter Wing – Westfield

Sponsor: O’Connell Oil
HALLAMORE CLLYDESDALES

DIVISION D
Division Sponsor: Six Flags
AGAWAM

  • Division Sponsor Sign
  • Agawam 2013 Parade Marshal – Father Jack Brennan (car)
  • Agawam 2013 Citizenship Award Recipient – Emile Cote
  • Agawam St. Patrick’s Parade Committee – President John O’Brien

AGAWAM COLLEEN AND COURT FLOAT

Sponsor: Sheriff Michael Ashe
AGAWAM HIGH SCHOOL BAND, AGAWAM, MA

  • State Representative Nicholas Baldyga
  • Agawam Town Banner
  • Agawam Mayor – Richard Cohen
  • Agawam City Officials
  • Agawam Fire Chief Alan Sirois
  • Agawam Fire Department
  • Agawam Senior Citizens Shuttle (Mini-Bus)

SIX FLAGS TROLLEY AND CHARACTERS

  • Ms. Massachusetts Senior America 2013 Dianne McCoy

LL BEAN BOOTMOBILE FLOAT

Sponsor: Six Flags
ST. PETER’S DRUM CORP

  • Valet Park Marching Unit

DIVISION E
Division Sponsor: Health New England
CHICOPEE

  • Division Sponsor Sign
  • Chicopee Banner
  • Chicopee 2013 Parade Marshal – Timothy O’Shea
  • Past Parade Marshals (car)

Sponsor: WWLP
CHICOPEE COMP HIGH SCHOOL BAND – CHICOPEE, MA

  • 2013 Chicopee Parade Committee President – Judith Corridan-Danek
  • 2013 Woods Award Winner – Paul Rouillard
  • 2013 Atkinson Award Winners – The Yee Foundation – The Yee Family
  • Chicopee Parade Committee

CHICOPEE COLLEEN FLOAT

  • Chicopee Past Colleens and Award Winners (car)
  • Health New England
  • State Representative Joseph Wagner
  • Bellamy Middle School Drill Team and Cheerleaders
  • Chicopee Mayor – Michael D. Bissonnette
  • Chicopee City Council and Elected Officials
  • Chicopee Police Department – Chief Thomas G. Charette
  • Chicopee Police Department Marching Unit

Sponsor: State Representative Daniel Winslow – Republican Candidate for US Senate
CHICOPEE HIGH SCHOOL BAND & CHEERLEADERS, CHICOPEE, MA

  • Chicopee Fire Department – Chief Stephen S. Burkott
  • Chicopee Fire Department Marching Unit
  • Holyoke Catholic Alumni Marching Unit

BUDDY BRIGHT FLOAT

  • Chicopee Electric Light – Jeffery Cady, Manager (Truck)

Sponsor: E.S. Sports
FILARMONICA SANTO ANTONIO

TEDDY BEAR POOL’S SMART CAR

MOOSE LODGE TRUCK WITH MOOSE AND FLOAT

  • Moose Family Center #1849 Marching Unit
  • Moose Family Center Marching Unit

Sponsor:
EXCELSIOR DRUM AND BUGLE CORP

ELMS COLLEGE IRISH CULTURAL CENTER FLOAT

  • Elms College Irish Culture Center Marching Unit

WWLP CHANNEL 22 VAN AND MARCHING UNIT

  • Best Buddies at Chicopee Comp and Chicopee High Schools
  • Western MA Relay for Life Marching Unit

Sponsor: Big Y
AVALON STRING BAND

• Big Y Marching Unit
• Chicopee Youth Chargers and Cheerleaders Football Association
• Chicopee Braves Youth Football Association and Cheerleaders

INTERSTATE TOWING VEHICLES (3 trucks)

DIVISION F
Division Sponsor: Ahearn Funeral Home
NORTHAMPTON – SOUTHAMPTON

• Northampton Banner
• Florence VFW Post 8006 Color Guard
• 10th MA Volunteers Regiment – Florence, MA (GUNS)
• Northampton Marshal Banner
• Northampton Marshal – James Keefe
• Northampton Mayor – David Narkewicz
• Northampton City Councilors
• Northampton Police Department – (car)
• Northampton Fire Department – (Antique Fire Truck)
• Florence Savings Bank Marching Unit

Sponsor: Florence Savings Bank
NORTHAMPTON HIGH SCHOOL BLUE DEVILS MARCHING BAND

• Smokey Bear (on Truck)
• Smith Vocational High School Color Guard
• Smith Vocational HIgh School Future Farmers of America Marching Unit

SMITH VOCATIONAL HIGH SCHOOL FLOAT

• Look Park Jeep
• Veterans Council of Northampton – (van)
• US Department of Veterans Affairs/Health Care System

Sponsor: Steve Kerrigan
FRAMINGHAM HIGH SCHOOL

• Northampton St. Patrick’s Association Banner
• James Brennan Award Banner
• James Brennan Award Recipient – Sean T. Sullivan
• Joan Tobin Citizenship Award Winner – Jamie Yurgielewicz
• William F. O’Connor Shanachie Award Winner – Tyler Walsh
• St Patrick – Bill Metzger
• Northampton St. Patrick’ Association Members

NORTHAMPTON FLOAT – FERRIS O’BUELHER (MUSIC)

• Hampshire County Sheriff’s Triad Division (2 vehicles)
• Granville Police Department (car)
• Tolland Police Department (car)
• Russell Police Department (car)
• OtisPolice Department (car)
• Blandford Police Department (car)

Sponsor: Flynn Financial
WESTBROOK FIFE AND DRUM

DIVISION G
Division Sponsor: Easthampton Savings Bank
EASTHAMPTON

• Division Sponsor Sign – Easthampton Savings Bank
• Easthampton Police Color Guard:
- Allen Schadel, Rick Rogalski, Robert Puska, Dennis Scribner, Chad Alexander
• Easthampton Police Cruiser with Chief Bruce McMahon
• Easthampton Fire Department – Chief David Mottor, Captain Wayne Henneman
- Sean O’Leary, Tom Rice, John Ferraro, Michael Greaney and Kevin Benson

Sponsor: Easthampton Saving Bank
EASTHAMPTON HIGH SCHOOL

• Easthampton Parade Committee Banner
• Easthampton Parade Marshal 2013 – William M. Sullivan, Jr., Claire Sullivan and family
• 2013 Gallagher/Walker Award – Nancy Lech
• 2013 Shamrock Award Winner – Steve Zavisza
• Easthampton Past Parade Marshals and Easthampton Parade Committee (Cernak-Buick car)
• 2013 Scholarship Award Winners: Eric Belisle, Andrew Daybek, Bridget Salvetti, Hannah Weiss
• Easthampton Mayor Michael Tautznik
• Easthampton City Council Members – Joy Winnie, Chet Seklecki, Dan Hagan, Nathan Ziegler
• Greater Easthampton Distinguished young women 2013 – Rachel Connell and Court

Sponsor: Seeley Capital Management
BOSTON WINDJAMMERS

• Pearl Harbor Attack Veterans
• Past Commander Edward F. Borucki

DIVISION G (cont)
Division Sponsor’s: Ryder Funeral Home
SOUTH HADLEY

• Division Sponsor Sign – South Hadley – Ryder Funeral Home
• South Hadley Banner
• South Hadley Parade Marshal – Kevin E. Taugher
• 2013 Irish Knights Award Winner – William E. Johnson
• State Representative – John Scibak

Sponsor: Commonwealth Packaging
SOUTH HADLEY HIGH SCHOOL

SOUTH HADLEY FLOAT “WHERE HAVE ALL THE FLOWERS GONE?”

• South Hadley Police Chief – David Labrie
• South Hadley Police Marching Unit
• South Hadley Fire District #1 Fire Chief Robert Authier
• South Hadley Fire District #2 Fire Chief David Keefe
• South Hadley Firefighters Marching Unit
• Board of Selectman – John Hine, Chair

ACRO FITNESS

• Mount Holyoke College Marching Unit

LEPRACHAUN PLUNGE FLOAT

DIVISION G (cont.)
AMHERST

• UMASS Police – Chief John Horvath with Marching and Mobil Units
• HORSES
• Amherst Police Department
• Amherst Fire Department – Chief Tim Nelson
• New Marlborough Muster Team

Sponsor: United Water
BELCHERTOWN HIGH SCHOOL

DIVISION H
Division Sponsor’s: Penn National Gaming
SPRINGFIELD

• Division Sponsor Sign – Penn National Gaming
• 2013 Springfield Parade Marshal – Edward Noonan
• 2013 John & Agnes Burke Award – John Goonan
• Paul G. Caron Award – Ellie Longtin and Alesia Barbaro
• Appreciation Award – Alan and Paula Siok
• Springfield St. Patrick’s Parade Committee Banner and Marching Unit

Sponsor: Northampton Volkswagon
THE MUCHACHOS

• SABIS International Cheerleaders
• Central High School ROTC

SPRINGFIELD COLLEEN FLOAT “VOYAGE TO AMERICA”

Sponsor: John Boyle O’Reilly Club
SPRINGFIELD KILTIE BAND, SPRINGFIELD, ma

• John Boyle O’Reilly Club “Irish Person of the Year” – Gloria Fernandes (car)
• John Boyle O’Reilly Club Marching Unit and Antique Cars
• Springfield Rugby Team

JOHN BOYLE O’REILLY CLUB FLOAT “BEEHIVE HUT”

Sponsor: Penn National
CONNECTICUT HURRICANES

• Mayor Dominic J. Sarno
• Springfield City Council
• Springfield School Committee
• Springfield State Representatives and State Senator
• Police Commissioner William J. Fitchett
• Springfield Police Department Honor Guard
• Springfield Police Marching Unit – Vehicles
• Springfield Fire Commissioner – Joseph Conant
• Springfield Fire Marching Unit

Sponsor: MGM Springfield
CIRQUE DU SOLEIL
• President of MGM and Marching Unit (car)

• Springfield Lodge of Elks #61 – Irish Elk of the Year – Tom Kelly
• Springfield Lodge of Elks #61Marching Unit

SPRINGFIELD LODGE OF ELKS FLOAT

Sponsor: Congressman Richie Neal
RED KNIGHTS DRUM CORP

BAYSTATE AMBULANCE

• Baystate Health Systems Marching Unit
• Life Choice Donor Services

Sponsor: Baystate Health Systems
7th REGIMENT DRUM AND BUGLE COR

• Thomas J. O’Connor Animal Control & Adoption Center (van)
• WGGB – Channel – ABC 40/FOX 6 Marching Unit – News Truck

DIVISION I
Division Sponsor: Hard Rock
WEST SPRINGFIELD

• Division Sponsor Sign
• West Springfield Banner
• West Springfield Town Marshal – Edward Foley (car)
• West Springfield Past Marshals (car)
• Ray Destefano Citizenship Award – Jack Pinkerman (car)
• Past Citizenship Award Winners

Sponsor: Scrub Warehouse
WORCESTER BRASS BAND

• Olde Mitteneague Award – Sullivan (car)
• Olde Mitteneague Past Award Winners
• Jinx Powers Award Winner – Ann Morrison
• Jinx Powers Past Award Winners
• West Springfield Parade Committee

WEST SPRINGFIELD COLLEEN FLOAT

• West Springfield Varsity Cheerleaders

Sponsor: Hard Rock
WEST SPRINGFIELD HIGH SCHOOL MARCHING BAND

• State Senator James Welch
• State Representative Michael Finn
• West Springfield Mayor Gregory Neffinger
• West Springfield Town Council
• West Springfield School Committee

DUNKIN DONUTS FLOAT

• West Springfield Fire Chief William Flaherty
• West Springfield Fire Department Marching Unit
• Mediced Marching Unit

Sponsor: Congressman Edward Markey – Democratic Candidate for US Senate
MOODUS FIFE & DRUM CORPS. – MOODUS, CT

• West Springfield Police Chief Ron Campurchani
• West Springfield Police Department Marching Unit

BIG E FLOAT “MARDI GRAS CARNIVAL” MUSIC

DIVISION J
Division Sponsor: Firtion Adams Funeral Services
WESTFIELD

• Division Sponsor Sign
• Westfield Banner
• American Legion Post #124 Color Guard
• Westfield Parade Marshals – Jack and Denise Quinn
• Westfield Mayor – Daniel Knapik
• Westfield City Council and Westfield School Committee
• State Representative Donal Humason
• Thomas Kane Irish Man of the Year – Patrick Murphy
• Dorothy Griffin Irish Woman of the Year – Karen Casey
• Sons of Erin Marching Unit – President Jim Casey
• Sons of Erin Women’s Auxiliary Marching Unit – President Leslie Dodge

WESTFIELD COLLEEN FLOAT SONS OF ERIN “THOMAS’ FIELD OF DREAMS”

• Westfield Fire Department – Chief Mary Regan
• Westfield Fire Department Marching Unit
• Westfield Police Department – Chief John Camerota
• Westfield Police Department Marching Unit
• Westfield on Weekends – Board of Directors and Volunteers

Sponsor: Dowd Insurance
WESTFIELD HIGH SCHOOL MARCHING BAND – WESTFIELD, MA

• St. Mary’s Parish Marching Unit – Fr. Brian McGrath
• Noble Hospital Marching Unit

Sponsor: Noble Hospital
FIREHOUSE DIXIE BAND

DIVISION K
Division Sponsor: Westfield Bank
MELHA SHRINERS

L.O.S.N.A.
ainbow Girls
* Parade Marshal – Edward Geoffrion
* Melha Banner – Color Guard – Legion of Honor
* Illustrious Potentate – Edward Griffin
* Divan
* Chief Rabban- Bill Faust
* Asst. Rabban- Dave Butterfield
* Past Potentates
* Legion Van
* Trustees
* Administrators
* Aides and Ambassadors
* Directors- Float
* Directors Van- Mel Balloon on Trailer
* Past Masters
* Mini Scooters
* Shrine Club: K-9,Burns Brigade, Berkshire Shrine Club

MELHA TEMPLE MILITARY BAND – SPRINGFIELD, MA

CLOWNS FLOAT

  • Rider’s Mini- Choppers
  • Flyers- Trailer

HIGHLANDERS- BAND

  • Vintage Autos

DAZZLE BALLOON FLOAT

MELHA TEMPLE ORIENTAL BAND – SPRINGFIELD, MA

  • Mariners
  • Melha Riders
  • Hadji: Dune Buggy, Mustang, Mini-Bikes, Big Rig’s Plus, Rattlers, Model T’s Monster Trucks,
    Go Carts, Dune Buggy.
  • Jeeps
  • Trykes

MELHA TEMPLE DRUM CORPS

MELHA BUS

****************END OF PARADE***************

WGGB encourages readers to share their thoughts and engage in healthy dialogue about the issues. Comments containing personal attacks, profanity, offensive language or advertising will be removed. Please use the report comment function for any posts you feel should be reviewed. Thank you.

Comments

WGGB encourages readers to share their thoughts and engage in healthy dialogue about the issues. Comments containing personal attacks, profanity, offensive language or advertising will be removed. Please use the report comment function for any posts you feel should be reviewed. Thank you.
blog comments powered by Disqus